2021 Results

We once again had great weather this year, and while there were fewer fish registered this year than in past, there were more large striped bass caught than in previous years, with more than a dozen over 30”, and the largest to-date at 41.5”.  

 

Bluefish were a bit tougher inshore, with most of the larger fish caught in mid sound, however there seemed to be a decent amount of fish in the 27-33” range.  Unfortunately, albies remained just east of the boundary line for the second straight year, however several boats successfully pursued them on Sunday morning anyway, capping off another great weekend of fishing.    

 

Once again, with no hardtails landed within the tournament boundaries, the team champion and individual slam categories were awarded to the team and anglers who landed the largest combined striped bass and bluefish. 

Here are the full results from this year's event. Congratulations and thank you again to all who participated!

Individual Species Categories (top 2 fish of each species per angler)

Spin / Conventional Division 

  • Striped Bass - Nick Miller - 74.25"  

  • Bluefish - Mat Digiovanna - 62"

Fly Division 

  • Striped Bass - Pat Fowler - 52.5"

Individual Slam (top fish of each species per angler)

The category that the tournament is based around was an unbelievably close race this year, but Chase Freiman came out on top with a 39" striped bass, which was caught in the middle of the day on a topwater, and a 28.5" bluefish.  

  • First Place- Chase Freiman - 67.5"

  • Second Place - Nick Collins - 67"

  • Third Place - Mat Digiovanna - 64.5"

There was no slam awarded in the fly division this year.  

Team Champion - (top two fish of each species landed on the boat).

In the closest tournament yet, the top two teams - Porgy Picatta and Darkstar - came within half an inch of each other, and Team Hudson made a strong run at claiming its second cup, coming in just a few inches behind them.  In the end, Team Porgy Picatta came out on top, with 129" between their top two striped bass and bluefish on the boat.

  • Team Champions - Team Porgy Picatta - James Hollyday, Justin Calamari, Stephen Corrado & Mat Digiovanna

noname (31).jpg
noname (21).jpg
IMG_8010 (2).JPEG

Nick Miller of Team Darkstar with the largest striped bass (41.5") caught to-date in the Tightlined Slam 

20211002_111628.jpg

Mat Digiovanna of Team Porgy Picatta with one of his bluefish

Chase Freiman of Team Hudson with a nice striper

The crew from Team oh My FOD land a schoolie bass on the long-rod

tightlined 2021-14.jpg
tightlined 2021-17.jpg

Pat Fowler, of Team Compleat Angler, took home the top striper honor in the Fly Division, guided by Capt. Mike Platt of Light Bite Charters 

Chase Freiman of Team Hudson, captained by Brad Berk, takes home the hardware for top Individual Slam

tightlined 2021-03.jpg

Team Champions - Porgy Picatta - Putting the Cup to Good Use

And some gratuitous albie shots from those who went east to chase them! 

IMG_7617.jpg
noname (33).jpg
1056BB10-5B47-445E-B36C-40BDBDEF7895.JPG
noname (34).jpg

2020 Results

Despite beautiful weather and calm winds, difficult fishing reigned for the 2020 Tightlined Slam, making those qualifying fish that were registered all the more rewarding.  With a complete lack of false albacore, the fishing focused on striped bass and bluefish.  While there was ample bait, inshore blitzes did not materialize, and the striped bass fishing was tough, to say the least, with fewer than 25 qualifying fish submitted by the nearly 30 boats fishing the tournament.  That said, a few solid fish were landed, with the largest one taping out at 32.5".  Bluefish made up the vast majority of the action, with widespread blitzes of bluefish in the low 20" range keeping rods bent for much of the weekend.  A few larger blues (high 20" to low 30") were also found on bunker schools and crashing bait inshore as well, with the largest fish coming in at 32".   With no hardtails landed, the team champion and individual slam categories were awarded to the team and anglers who landed the largest combined striped bass and bluefish.  

Congratulations to all of our winners from 2020, we hope to see you back in 2021 along with some more consistent action and and influx of hardtails.

Team Champions

No_Sheep 

(Wes Preston, Tripp Schoff, Brad Forkner)

2 striped bass, 2 bluefish with a combined length of 106" 

Conventional Categories

Largest Striped Bass

Wes Preston – Team No_Sheep - 2 fish combined length of 58.5" 

Largest Bluefish

Jeremy Buccolo – Team Double Haul - 2 fish combined length of 59" 

Number of Hard Tails

None Landed 

Largest Slam (Largest Individual Striped Bass & Bluefish)

First Place - Wes Preston - Team No_Sheep - 54" 

Second Place - William Moreau - The Chief - 52.5" 

Third Place - Robb Voss - Team L.B.C.  - 51.5" 

Fly Categories

Largest Striped Bass:  

Chad Phillips – Team Compleat Angler - two fish combined length of 43" 

Largest Bluefish

Rex Messing – Team Charter Sauce - two fish combined length of 45" 

Most Hard Tails – No fish landed 

Largest Slam – No individual slam landed 

104882.jpeg
104883.jpeg

Team No_Sheep showing off the hardware - they took home largest striper, largest individual slam and the Team Champion Titles in 2020

Wes Preston with the largest striper of the tournament, which took a topwater tight to a rocky shoreline 

2019 Results

The 2019 Tightlined Slam saw solid striped bass fishing, with steady action of schoolie bass in the low 20" range along with a few fish into the upper 20" range and one fish landed at 35".  Qualifying bluefish (19.5" or larger) remained hard to find, however several boats were able to locate and land choppers up to 35" as well.  Given high winds for much of the weekend, the hard tail bite was more difficult to come by, especially the albies.  While they were in the area, only two boats were able to land any albies, and only three fish were boated.  Several more boats got into bonito, with 14 fish landed in the tournament.  While all four species were targetable, only one boat was able to land a qualifying bluefish, qualifying striped bass and hard tails to be named Team Champion for the tournament.  No single angler was able to land all three, however, so there were no individual slam champions named.  

Congratulations to all of our winners from 2019, we hope to see you back in 2020.

 

Team Champions

The A-Team

(Capt. Brad Berk, Chase Freiman, Arek Zenel-Walasek, John Griffin)

2 striped bass, 1 bluefish, 2 bonito with a combined length of 108" 

Conventional Categories

Largest Striped Bass

Jason Coleman – Team L.B.C - 2 fish combined length of 58" 

Largest Bluefish

Capt. Roger Gendron – Team Lighten Up - 2 fish combined length of 50" 

Number of Hard Tails

Capt. Brad Berk, Arek Zenel-Walasek, John Griffin - The A-Team - 3 each 

Largest Slam – No individual Slams Landed 

Fly Categories

Largest Striped Bass:  

Capt. Jeff Northrup – Team Black Fin - two fish combined length of 44.5" 

Largest Bluefish

Stephen Antinelli – Team Lighten Up - two fish combined length of 62" 

Most Hard Tails – No fish landed 

Largest Slam – No individual slam landed 

Tripp Bonito .png
31567.jpeg

Tripp Donelan of Team Double Haul showing off a lit up bonito

Team Tambass releasing a beautiful striped bass

PicsArt_10-09-06.09.05.jpg
31574_edited.jpg

Team Tambass with a healthy 29" striped bass taken on topwater

32291.jpeg

The A-Team celebrating their wins in Team & Hard Tail categories in front of the Costa Sunglasses Truck 

Ryan Joyce of Team Tightlined with one of just three albies landed 

IMG_20191015_214433_106.jpg

Jason Coleman and Capt. Mike Platt of Team L.B.C. with a 35" bass, the largest landed

IMG_20191006_160611_572_edited.jpg

Stephen Antinelli of team Lighten Up with a 35" bluefish on fly, the largest landed

32276.jpeg

Arek Zenel-Walasek of The A-Team with a nice bonito

IMG_20191015_214445_695.jpg

Jason Coleman of Team L.B.C. taking home first in the conventional striped bass category

2018 Results

The fishing for the 2018 Tightlined Slam focused mainly around the arrival of False Albacore, which invaded the area in numbers the week leading up to the tournament.  With perfect weather for chasing these speedsters, nearly every boat landed at least one.  The striped bass and bluefish, however were much harder to come by, with only one bluefish over 20” landed and only a couple bass to that length submitted.  Again, the lack of any widespread bluefish or stripers of any size in what should be the midst of the fall run provides testament to the critical importance of organizations like The Marine Fish Conservation Network. 

Congratulations to all of our winners from 2018, hope to see you back in 2019.

Conventional Categories

Largest Striped Bass – David Cingari – Team Road Work Ahead

Largest Bluefish – David Ingraham – Team Gary Yamamotos

Largest Hard Tail – No winner – rule change coming due to # of same size fish 

Largest Slam – Robb Voss – Team LBC

Fly Categories

Largest Striped Bass – Scott Meador – Team Lighten Up

Largest Bluefish – Scott Meador – Team Lighten Up

Largest Hard Tail – Taylor Ingraham – Team Tightlined

Largest Slam – Scott Meador – Team Lighten Up

Team Champions – Team LBC (who landed the only bonito in the tournament)

Fishing - Team LBC Unicorn.jpg
Fishing - Team Heron Albie 2.jpeg
Fishing - Big Bluefish - Team Gary Yamam
Party - Team Champs - Team LBC.jpg
Party - Team Lighten Up - Fly Champs.jpg